The best Odoo alternatives are Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central, Acumatica, Oracle NetSuite and SAP Business One, but the more useful question is whether you should switch at all. Odoo's 2026 price increase hit the Custom plan, not the Standard plan, and for most companies it adds less a year than a tenth of what the cheapest implementation of an alternative costs. What actually forces a move is a change in the business: more legal entities, parallel accounting, deeper manufacturing or many countries. This guide shows where that line sits, measured with the ERP Pilot scoring engine, and what each alternative costs for 25 users.

It is written for owners, finance leads and IT managers of companies that run Odoo today or have it on a shortlist and are now looking at the alternatives. The figures come from Odoo's own price list, the pricing data behind the ERP Pilot comparison and a replay of our scoring engine on 3 November 2026. If you only want the prices, the Odoo pricing breakdown covers every plan in detail.

💡 Key Takeaway

Leave Odoo because your business has outgrown it, not because the invoice went up. The price step is real, but small next to what a migration costs. The reasons that justify a switch are structural, and they are listed below.

What did Odoo change in 2026?

Odoo raised the price of its Custom plan by about 20% and added a cheaper light user. At Odoo Experience in Brussels, founder and CEO Fabien Pinckaers announced a partial increase of about 20%, the first in four years, as the Brussels Times reported on 24 September 2026. The paper quoted the first-year prices, which carry Odoo's introductory discount. The regular list prices on Odoo's pricing page, the ones you pay from year two, show the same step:

Plan (eurozone, annual billing)BeforeSince the increaseChange
Standard (all apps, Odoo Online)EUR 24.90EUR 24.90None
Custom (Studio, multi-company, API, Odoo.sh or on-premise)EUR 37.40EUR 44.90+EUR 7.50 (about 20%)
Light userDid not existEUR 7.90New

Regular list prices per user and month, read on odoo.com on 21 October 2026 and on 7 September 2026 for the previous Custom price. Odoo grants a first-year discount on the initially ordered users only, so the first-year price is not the planning figure. Outside the eurozone Odoo publishes regional price lists; the step may differ.

Two details matter for the decision. First, the Custom plan is where a growing company ends up, because multi-company, Studio, the external API and any hosting other than Odoo Online require it. Second, the light user, which Odoo grants after an eligibility check by an Odoo advisor, gives companies with many occasional users a way to bring the bill back down without leaving.

Is the price increase a reason to leave Odoo?

On its own, rarely. For 25 users on the Custom plan the increase adds EUR 7.50 per user and month, which is EUR 2,250 a year. The cheapest implementation of an alternative in our pricing data starts at $25,000, about EUR 23,000 at our conversion rate, before a single licence is paid. At that rate the price step would need around 10 years to pay for the implementation alone, and every alternative in this guide also has a higher licence price than Odoo.

What actually lowers the Odoo bill

Check three things before you start a selection. Are there users on full licences who would qualify for a light user at EUR 7.90? Does the company still need the Custom plan, or only for features it no longer uses? And does the renewal date leave room to negotiate with your Odoo partner or with Odoo directly? None of these require a migration.

The calculation changes when a switch was coming anyway. If the business has outgrown Odoo, the price increase is a good moment to act: the renewal is a natural deadline, and a selection project takes months. The next two sections show how to tell which case you are in.

When does a company outgrow Odoo?

Later than the forums suggest, and rarely because of a single change. We replayed the ERP Pilot scoring engine on 3 November 2026 for a typical Odoo customer: a wholesaler with 21 to 100 employees in one country, one legal entity, local GAAP, light manufacturing, a basic warehouse, a budget of $50 per user and month and total cost as the top priority. Odoo ranks first out of 20 systems with 190 points, ahead of Acumatica with 145. Then we changed one answer at a time.

Odoo's score for a typical Odoo customer, one growth step at a time
Baseline: typical Odoo customer (rank 1)190101 to 500 employees (rank 1)1602 to 5 countries (rank 1)1702 to 5 legal entities (rank 1)160Standard discrete manufacturing (rank 1)165Advanced warehouse (rank 1)145Budget raised to $100 per user (rank 1)180All six growth steps together (rank 10)30
Odoo's score for a typical Odoo customer, one growth step at a time
Odoo score
Baseline: typical Odoo customer (rank 1)190
101 to 500 employees (rank 1)160
2 to 5 countries (rank 1)170
2 to 5 legal entities (rank 1)160
Standard discrete manufacturing (rank 1)165
Advanced warehouse (rank 1)145
Budget raised to $100 per user (rank 1)180
All six growth steps together (rank 10)30

Source: replay of the ERP Pilot scoring engine, 3 November 2026, English set of 20 systems. Baseline: wholesale distribution, 21 to 100 employees, one country, one legal entity, local GAAP, cloud, light MRP, basic warehouse, budget $50 per user, priorities total cost, speed and user experience. Each bar changes one answer; the last bar combines all six steps. Scores have no unit.

Each single step costs Odoo points, and none of them costs it first place. The closest calls are a second to fifth legal entity, where Acumatica comes within 5 points, and a higher budget, which brings the more expensive systems back into range (Acumatica at 165). The picture changes when the steps arrive together, which is how growth usually happens: a company with 101 to 500 employees, two to five countries and as many legal entities, standard discrete manufacturing, an advanced warehouse and a budget of $100 sees Odoo drop to 30 points and rank 10. The top four are then Acumatica, NetSuite, Dynamics 365 Finance & SCM, Business Central.

Which requirements rule Odoo out completely?

Six answers in the ERP Pilot quiz remove Odoo from the ranking outright, because they describe something Odoo's standard product is not built for. These are the cases where a switch is about fit, not price.

RequirementWho leads the replay instead
6 to 15 legal entitiesAcumatica, then NetSuite
Parallel accounting (for example local GAAP and IFRS side by side)NetSuite, the only system left with a positive score
Complex discrete or process manufacturingAcumatica, then Business Central
Operations in more than 20 countriesNetSuite
More than 2,000 employeesNetSuite, then Dynamics 365 Finance & SCM
Pharma or medical devicesAcumatica, then Business Central and NetSuite

Source: replay of the ERP Pilot scoring engine, 3 November 2026, same baseline as above with only the listed answer changed. The quiz treats these as knockout criteria for Odoo.

Parallel accounting is the one finance teams underestimate. A group that reports under IFRS while filing local statements needs two ledgers kept in step, and once that answer is set only NetSuite keeps a positive score in our replay. Complex manufacturing is the most common case in practice: variant configuration, multi-level production planning or batch and recipe management for process industries push the decision towards Acumatica and Business Central, the two leaders of that replay. Manufacturers with deeper requirements should also look at a dedicated manufacturing ERP such as Epicor Kinetic.

Which alternative fits which reason for leaving?

Match the alternative to the reason, not to a top-ten list. Most "Odoo alternatives" rankings mix CRMs, project tools and ERPs. For a company that runs its books, stock and operations on Odoo, five ERP systems are the realistic candidates:

You are leaving becauseLook first atWhy
You need more entities, consolidation or a stronger finance coreBusiness Central, AcumaticaMid-market finance with multi-company built in; Business Central adds the Microsoft 365 integration
Manufacturing has outgrown light MRPAcumatica, Business CentralThe two leaders of our replay once manufacturing turned complex
You operate in many countries or need parallel ledgersNetSuiteMulti-subsidiary cloud ERP; the only system with a positive score under parallel accounting in our replay
You want a partner-led SME system with a large vendor behind itSAP Business OneLicensed through SAP partners, who also implement and host it
You mainly want lower cost and own developersOdoo CommunityNo licence fee, but no Odoo support and fewer apps

For the two most common pairings there are direct comparisons: Odoo vs NetSuite and Odoo vs SAP Business One. If you are not sure which group you belong to, the independent ranking of ERP software for growing companies explains how the systems compare by company profile.

What do the alternatives cost for 25 users?

At least 2.5 times what Odoo costs over three years in our data, before any migration work. The ranges below are the ERP Pilot TCO model for 25 users: 36 months of list subscription plus the implementation range. Acumatica is priced by resources rather than users, which is why its bar starts from a platform figure rather than a seat count.

Three-year cost for 25 users: subscription plus implementation
Odoo Enterprise: $39K to $123Kfrom $39KBusiness Central: $97K to $249Kfrom $97KAcumatica (resource-based): $126K to $314Kfrom $126KNetSuite: $139K to $335Kfrom $139KSAP Business One: $147K to $353Kfrom $147K
Three-year cost for 25 users: subscription plus implementation
3 years
Odoo Enterprise: $39K to $123Kfrom $39K
Business Central: $97K to $249Kfrom $97K
Acumatica (resource-based): $126K to $314Kfrom $126K
NetSuite: $139K to $335Kfrom $139K
SAP Business One: $147K to $353Kfrom $147K

Source: ERP Pilot pricing data and TCO model (list price, 25 users, 36 months of subscription plus implementation). NetSuite adds a platform fee on top of user licences. Bars show the low end of each range. Per-system details on the pricing pages linked in the text.

Odoo stays the cheapest system in the set even after the increase, from $39K over three years. The next step up is $97K, and most of that difference is the licence: 36 months of Business Central subscription come to $72K at the low end, against $23K for Odoo. Implementation widens the gap further at the top of each range. Per-user prices and what each one includes are on the pricing pages for Business Central, NetSuite, SAP Business One and Acumatica, and the ERP price comparison sets all of them side by side.

Is Odoo Community a way out of the price increase?

For some companies, yes, but it is a different product rather than a cheaper licence. Odoo Community is free and open source, and the Odoo Community Association (OCA) maintains a large library of community modules that fill some of the gaps. What you give up is Odoo's own support and upgrade service, the Enterprise-only apps and Studio. Someone has to own upgrades, security fixes and module compatibility, which in practice means an in-house developer or a partner on a retainer.

That trade is worth it for companies with technical staff and a stable process, and a bad one for companies that bought Enterprise precisely so they would not need either. Our comparison of Odoo Community vs Enterprise goes through which apps and services fall away.

What does a move away from Odoo involve?

The licence is the smallest part. Plan for four blocks of work:

  • Data. Master data (customers, suppliers, items, bills of material) and open items move; full transaction history usually stays in an archived Odoo database or a read-only export. Clean duplicates before the move, not after.
  • Customizations. Every Studio field, custom module and automated action has to be listed and either rebuilt, replaced by a standard feature or dropped. This list is the best predictor of the project budget.
  • Integrations. Webshop, payment providers, shipping, banking and tax advisor exports each need a new connector. Odoo customers often run their shop on Odoo itself, which makes the eCommerce question part of the ERP decision.
  • Timing. Pick a cut-over date around a period end and before the next Odoo renewal. A mid-market selection and implementation rarely takes less than six to nine months, as our ERP implementation timeline shows.

Do not let the renewal date rush the selection

A rushed selection costs more than a year of Odoo's price increase. If the renewal is close, renew for one more term and run the selection properly. The ERP implementation cost guide shows where budgets usually overrun.

What should you ask before you sign with an alternative?

Ask the questions that would have made Odoo's increase predictable:

  1. How have list prices developed over the last three years, and what does the contract allow at renewal? A cap on the renewal increase is worth more than a first-year discount.
  2. Which of our current Odoo apps are standard in your product, which are add-ons and which are partner extensions? Odoo bundles CRM, eCommerce and helpdesk; most ERPs do not.
  3. Who implements, and at what day rate? The implementation range in the chart above is wider than the licence range for every system.
  4. How do we get our data out again? Ask for the export format and whether it is part of the standard product, before you need it.
  5. Which of the six knockout requirements above apply to us in five years? Buy for the company you are becoming, or you will run this exercise again.

💡 Key Takeaway

Stay on Odoo when the price step is your only complaint: for 25 users it adds EUR 2,250 a year, and in our replay Odoo kept first place through every single growth step. Move when the business crosses one of the hard limits, or when several growth steps arrive at once; in that replay Odoo fell to rank 10.